SSKI 24th UK National Championships

Hemel Hempstead School – 3rd October 2010

Men’s Senior Kumite
L-R: Teiki Benveniste, Daniel White, Adam Cockfield
Ladies Open Kumite
L-R: Arthi Niranjan, Rachael Houlton, Alexis Pinchin
Ladies Senior Kata
L-R: Eve Martinez, Stacey Barton, Arthi Niranjan

Men’s Senior Kumite
1st Teiki Benveniste (London)
2nd Adam Cockfield (London)
3rd Daniel White (Berkhamsted)

Men’s Senior Kata
1st Adam Cockfield (London)
2nd Daniel White (Berkhamsted)
3rd Gary Richards (Hemel Hempstead)

Ladies Open Kumite
1st Rachael Houlton (London)
2nd Arthi Niranjan (Hemel Hempstead)
3rd Alexis Pinchin (London)

Ladies Senior Kata
1st Arthi Niranjan (Hemel Hempstead)
2nd Stacey Barton (Hemel Hempstead)
3rd Eve Martinez (London)

Men’s Junior Kumite
1st Tony McEvoy (London)
2nd Charles Johnson (Hemel Hempstead)
3rd Phillip Chiverton (Hemel Hempstead)

Mens/Ladies Mixed Junior Kata
1st Alison Flowers (Hemel Hempstead)
2nd Charles Johnson (Hemel Hempstead)
3rd Phillip Chiverton (Hemel Hempstead)

Sanbon Kumite (10yrs & Under – Mixed)
1st Olivia Christodoulou (Hemel Hempstead)
2nd Louis Farrer (Slip End, Luton)
3rd Natasha Russell (Slip End, Luton)

Girls Kumite
1st Lauren Brooks (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
2nd Cristy Nash (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
3rd Leah Groom (Slip End, Luton)

Boys Kumite Under 5ft
1st Thomas Carson (Hemel Hempstead)
2nd Lewis Collins (Hemel Hempstead)
3rd Niaaz Hoque (Old Basing, Basingstoke)

Boys Kumite Over 5ft
1st Danny Richards (Hemel Hempstead)
2nd Cameron West (Slip End, Luton)
3rd Luke Redford (Hemel Hempstead)

Childrens Senior Kata
1st Thomas Carson (Hemel Hempstead)
2nd Sam Richards (Hemel Hempstead)
3rd Danny Richards (Hemel Hempstead)

Childrens Junior Kata
1st Muminah Koleoso (Hemel Hempstead)
2nd Kai Harris (Berkhamsted)
3rd Natasha Russell (Slip End, Luton)

Childrens Novice Kata
1st Sasha Flowers (Hemel Hempstead)
2nd John Derland (Bovingdon)
3rd Eleanor Daghlian (Bovingdon)

Childrens Team Kata
1st Hemel Hempstead (Main Class – Danny Richards, Thomas Carson, Luke Redford)
2nd Slip End ‘B’ (Cameron West, Ethan Hagel, Louis Farrer)
3rd Hemel Hempstead ‘B’ (Children’s Class – Muminah Koleoso, Sasha Flowers, Lewis Collins)

Adult Team Kata
1st Slip End (Ben Whitburn, Anthony Holt, Leah Groom)
2nd London (Eve Martinez, Rachael Houlton, Andy Cutler)
3rd Hemel Hempstead ‘B’ (Stacey Barton, Charles Johnson, Philip Barton)

Men’s 5–Man Team Kumite Challenge Trophy *
Winners – London (Adam Cockfield, Teiki Benveniste, Tony McEvoy, Andy Cutler, Rachael Houlton) 4 wins
Runners–up – Hemel Hempstead (Daniel White, Gary Richards, Anthony Holt, Paul Hazell, Phillip Chiverton)
1 win

Gold Medal Table
Hemel Hempstead 9 (SSKI Shield Winners)
London 4
Old Basing, Basingstoke 1
Slip End, Luton 1

Competitors of the Day/Year

Adult – Adam Cockfield (London)
Under 16’s – Thomas Carson (Hemel Hempstead)

Referees/Timekeepers/Scorekeepers
Jeff Carson (Chief Referee), Tony Bunting, Paul Carvell, Nick Forgham, Peter Welch, Philip Barton (Timekeeper), ‘Tricia (First Aid)

Well done to all the above for making it a great day’s competition; one of the best!