SSKI 25th UK National Championships

Hemel Hempstead School – 11th September 2011

The victorious Slip End club after the 2011 National Championships

Men’s Open Kumite
1st Adam Cockfield (London)
2nd Daniel White (Berkhamsted)
3rd Chris Boon (London)

Men’s Senior Kata
1st Adam Cockfield (London)
2nd Daniel White (Berkhamsted)
3rd Anthony Holt (Slip End)

Ladies Open Kumite
1st Leah Groom (Slip End)
2nd Vicky Adams (Slip End)
3rd Rachael Houlton (London)

Ladies Senior Kata
1st Arthi Niranjan (Hemel Hempstead)
2nd Stacey Barton (Hemel Hempstead)
3rd Vicky Adams (Slip End)

Mens/Ladies Mixed Junior Kata
1st Stuart Dubois (London)
2nd Siva Niranjan (Hemel Hempstead)
3rd Tony McEvoy (London)

Girls Kumite (Under 5ft)
1st Petra Ewington (Slip End)
2nd Olivia Christodoulou (Hemel Hempstead)

Girls Kumite (Over 5ft)
1st Cristy Nash (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
2nd Katie Luff (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
3rd Margaret Lord (Old Basing, Basingstoke)

Boys Kumite (Under 5ft)
1st Thomas Carson (Hemel Hempstead)
2nd Jonathan Derland (Bovingdon)

Boys Kumite (Over 5ft)
1st Danny Richards (Hemel Hempstead)
2nd Cameron West (Slip End)
3rd Steven Holt (Winnersh, Reading)

Childrens Senior Kata
1st Cameron West (Slip End)
2nd Danny Richards (Hemel Hempstead)
3rd Steven Holt (Winnersh, Reading)

Childrens Junior Kata
1st Natasha Russell (Slip End)
2nd Margaret Lord (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
3rd Jonathan Derland (Bovingdon)

Childrens Novice Kata
1st Ronnie Cox (Hemel Hempstead)
2nd George Heath (Hemel Hempstead)
3rd Juliet Barsby (Bovingdon)

Childrens Team Kata
1st Slip End, Luton (Petra Ewington, Ethan Hagel, Cameron West)
2nd Bovingdon (Amanda Gower, Kai Harris, Marcus Daghlian)
3rd Hemel Hempstead (Muminah Koleoso, Steven Barton, Olivia Christodoulou)

Adult Team Kata
1st London (Adam Cockfield, Rachael Houlton, Sarah Brown)
2nd Hemel Hempstead (Arthi Niranjan, Stacey Barton, Paul Hazell)
3rd Slip End, Luton (Vicky Adams, Leah Groom, Stephanie Farrer)

Men’s 5–Man Team Kumite Challenge Trophy *
Winners – Hemel Hempstead (Daniel White, Anthony Holt, Paul Hazell, Ben Whitburn, Phillip Chiverton) 3 wins
Runners–up – London (Adam Cockfield, Chris Boon, Tony McEvoy, Caspar Mahoney, Rachael Houlton) 2 wins
* Not counted in overall medal table.

Gold Medal Table
Slip End, Luton 5 (SSKI Shield Winners)
London 4
Hemel Hempstead 4
Old Basing, Basingstoke 1

Competitors of the Day/Year
Adult – Adam Cockfield (London)
Under 16’s – Cameron West (Slip End, Luton)

Referees/Judges: Jeff Carson (Chief Referee), Tony Bunting, Paul Carvell, Nick Forgham, Peter Welch, Philip Barton

Timekeepers: Stephanie Farrer and Sam Richards

First Aid: Annette (BUPA)

Well done to all the above for making it a great day‘s competition. There was just one mistake in the medal table, where one competitor was entered into the wrong age category and has therefore been disqualified. The medals have now been correctly awarded. It was a genuine mistake that was only detected after the medal ceremony and so no harm was done.