2009 Shotokan Shield

Hemel Hempstead School – 29th March 2009

2009 Shotokan Shield Winners Karen Snowley,
Thomas Carson and Daniel White

Under 16’s Novice Kata
1st Tamera Walcott (Watford)
2nd Luke Gibbins (Winnersh, Reading)
3rd Sophie Burns (Watford)

Under 16’s Junior Kata
1st Olivia Christodoulou (Hemel Hempstead)
2nd Cameron Lennon (Hemel Hempstead)
3rd Steven Barton (Hemel Hempstead)

Under 16’s Senior Kata
1st Thomas Carson (Hemel Hempstead)
2nd Sam Richards (Hemel Hempstead)
3rd Arthi Niranjan (Hemel Hempstead)

Ladies Junior Kata
1st Monika Orban (London)
2nd Nadine Schuerer (London)
3rd Rachael Houlton (London)

Men’s Junior Kata
1st Andy Cutler (London)

Ladies Senior Kata
1st Stacey Barton (Hemel Hempstead)
2nd Karen Snowley (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
3rd Claire Cerins (Hemel Hempstead)

Men’s Senior Kata
1st Aaron Gould (Slip End, Luton)
2nd Daniel White (Berkhamsted)
3rd Gary Richards (Hemel Hempstead)

Under 16’s Team Kata
1st Hemel Hempstead (Sam Richards, Thomas Carson, Danny Richards)
2nd Hemel Hempstead (Children’s Club ‘A’ Team: Olivia Christodoulou, Emily Blundell, Petra Ewington)
3rd Hemel Hempstead (Children’s Club ‘B’ Team: Bernadette Redford, Luke Redford, Matthew Redford)

Adult Team Kata
1st Hemel Hempstead ‘A’ (Gary Richards, Stacey Barton, Aaron Gould)
2nd Hemel Hempstead ‘B’ (Daniel White, Douglas Carson, Paul Hazell)
3rd London ‘A’ (Andy Cutler, Nadine Schuerer, Rachael Houlton)

Mixed (Under 10yrs) Sanbon Kumite
1st Petra Ewington (Slip End, Luton)
2nd Olivia Christodoulou (Hemel Hempstead)
3rd Niaaz Hoque (Old Basing, Basingstoke)

Girls Under 5ft Kumite
1st Cristy Nash (Old Basing, Basingstoke)

Boys Under 5ft Kumite
1st Thomas Carson (Hemel Hempstead)
2nd Luke Redford (Hemel Hempstead)
3rd Andrew Sams (Winnersh, Reading)

Girls 5ft & Over Kumite
1st Lauren Brooks (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
2nd Arthi Niranjan (Hemel Hempstead)
3rd Bernadette Redford (Hemel Hempstead)

Boys 5ft & Over Kumite
1st Sam Richards (Hemel Hempstead)
2nd Stuart Grainger (Winnersh, Reading)
3rd Danny Richards (Hemel Hempstead)

Ladies Junior Kumite
1st Rachael Houlton (London)
2nd Nadine Schuerer (London)
3rd Monika Weiselberg (London)

Men’s Junior Kumite
1st Jason Brooks (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
2nd Andy Cutler (London)

Ladies Senior Kumite
1st Karen Snowley (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
2nd Claire Cerins (Hemel Hempstead)

Men’s Senior Kumite
1st Daniel White (Berkhamsted)
2nd Douglas Carson (Hemel Hempstead)
3rd Paul Hazell (Hemel Hempstead)

Shotokan Shield Winners
Mens’s – Daniel White (Berkhamsted)
Ladies – Karen Snowley (Old Basing)
Under 16’s – Thomas Carson (Hemel Hempstead)

Referees/Timekeepers/Scorekeepers – Jeff Carson (Chief Referee), Paul Carvell, Peter Welch,
Gary Richards, Phillip Barton

First Aid – Annette (BUPA)