SSKI HONOURS

SSKI Senior Individual Men’s and Women’s Kata and Kumite Titles

Year

  • 1984/5
  • 1986
  • 1987
  • 1988
  • 1989
  • 1990
  • 1991
  • 1992
  • 1993
  • 1994
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2000
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013
  • 2014

Men's Senior KATA

  • Not held
  • Steve Blaney
  • Steve Blaney
  • Bill Burgar
  • Ravi Khanna
  • Bill Burgar
  • Ravi Khanna
  • Bill Burgar
  • Chris Solomou
  • Koon Tang
  • Mark Hynes
  • Mark Hynes
  • Mark Hynes
  • Paul Shannon
  • Paul Shannon
  • Rob Philpot
  • Rob Philpot
  • Rob Philpot
  • Rob Philpot
  • Adam Cockfield
  • Adam Cockfield
  • Adam Cockfield
  • Not held
  • Adam Cockfield
  • Adam Cockfield
  • Adam Cockfield
  • Adam Cockfield
  • Adam Cockfield
  • Not held
  • Adam Cockfield

LADIES sENIOR KATA

  • Not held
  • Tracey Phipps
  • Diane Coen
  • Tracey Phipps
  • Tracey Phipps
  • Tracey Phipps
  • Tracey Phipps
  • Nina Khanna
  • Laurie Aston
  • Tanya Page
  • Allison Phipps
  • Allison Phipps
  • Allison Phipps
  • Allison Phipps
  • Allison Phipps
  • Allison Phipps
  • Allison Phipps
  • Allison Phipps
  • Allison Phipps
  • Alana Bunting
  • Emma Norman
  • Alexis Raymen
  • Not held
  • Alexis Raymen
  • Stacey Barton
  • Arthi Niranjan
  • Arthi Niranjan
  • Rachael Houlton
  • Not held
  • Cristy Nash

Year

  • 1984/5
  • 1986
  • 1987
  • 1988
  • 1989
  • 1990
  • 1991
  • 1992
  • 1993
  • 1994
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2000
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013
  • 2014

Men's Senior Kumite

  • Not held
  • Willie Thomas
  • Trevor Justin
  • Robert Talbott
  • Clive Needham
  • Fitzroy Stapleton
  • Jim Dale
  • Jim Dale
  • Fitzroy Stapleton
  • Koon Tang
  • Mark Hynes
  • Mark Hynes
  • Seth King
  • Jamie L’Estrange
  • Jamie L’Estrange
  • Erik Thorpe
  • Jamie L’Estrange
  • William Rainey
  • Adam Cockfield
  • Adam Cockfield
  • Douglas Carson
  • Douglas Carson
  • Not held
  • Douglas Carson
  • Douglas Carson
  • Teiki Benveniste
  • Adam Cockfield
  • Dan White
  • Not held
  • Adam Cockfield

LADIES sENIOR kUMITE

  • Not held
  • Tracey Phipps
  • Bev Allwood
  • Tracey Phipps
  • Tracey Phipps
  • Tracey Phipps
  • Tracey Phipps
  • Rachel Harvey
  • Laurie Aston
  • Tanya Page
  • Tanya Page
  • Laurie Aston
  • Carly Sinclair
  • Natasha Gay
  • Natasha Gay
  • Natasha Gay
  • Natasha Gay
  • Alana Bunting
  • Allison Phipps
  • Kerry Gillard
  • Emma Norman
  • Alexis Raymen
  • Not held
  • Alexis Raymen
  • Rebecca Pitt
  • Rachael Houlton
  • Leah Groom
  • Leah Groom
  • Not held
  • Vicky Adams
* Championships not held in 1984/5 due to the actual forming of Seishinkai in late 1984.
* Championships not held in 2007 due to Malcolm Phipps sensei’s hospitalisation.

INTERNATIONAL HONOURS

Tracey Phipps

  • 1982 Welsh Open Championships (Merthyr Tydfil) – Gold & Welsh Champion
  • 1984 Only woman to compete in every International event for GB & England in:
    * Rome (European Championships) – unplaced
    * Oslo (England V Norway) – Gold
    * Chicago (England V USA) – Gold
    * Wisconsin (England V USA) – Gold
    * Glasgow (England V Scotland) – Gold
    * Maastricht, Holland (World Championships) Last 16
    * London (England V Australia) Gold
  • 1986 England V Scotland (London) – Gold
  • 1986 European Championships (Sion, Switzerland) – 4th
  • 1986 European Championships (Sion, Switzerland) – Team 4th
  • 1986 England V Wales (Swansea) – Gold and English Team Captain

Willie Thomas

  • 1983 Welsh Open Championships (Merthyr Tydfil) – Gold & Welsh Champion
  • 1986 England V Scotland (London) – Gold
  • 1986 Junior European Championships (Sion, Switzerland) – Bronze
  • 1986 Junior European Championships (Sion, Switzerland) – Team silver
  • 1986 European Championships (Madrid, Spain) – Gold & European Champion
  • 1987 European Championships (Glasgow) – Team bronze
  • 1987 England V Italy V Spain (Italy) – Gold
  • 1992 World Championships (Spain) – Gold & World Champion (as ex-student)

Valerie Henry

  • 1986 England V Scotland (Glasgow) – Gold
  • 1986 England V Scotland (London) – Gold

Jeoff Thompson MBE (whilst with SSKI)

  • 1985 European Team Championships (Oslo, Norway) – Gold & European Champions
  • 1985 World Games Championships (Crystal Palace) – Gold & World Champion
  • 1985 Karate Commonwealth Games (Guernsey) – Gold & Commonwealth Champion
  • 1986 World Championships (Sydney, Australia) – Team Gold & World Champions

Ermira Statovci (Kosovo)

  • 1998 Children’s World Championships (Hungary) – Gold & World Champion

Emma Norman

  • 2001 World Traditional Karate Championships (New York, USA), 13–15yrs – Gold & World Champion
  • 2002 World Traditional Karate Championships (New York, USA), 14–17yrs – Gold & World Champion

Gareth Hains

  • 2001 World Traditional Karate Championships (New York, USA), 10–12yrs – Gold & World Champion
  • 2002 World Traditional Karate Championships (New York, USA), 10–12yrs – Gold & World Champion

Kerry Gillard

  • 2002 World Traditional Karate Championships (New York, USA), 14–17yrs – Gold & World Champion

Alexis Raymen

  • 2002 World Traditional Karate Championships (New York, USA), 11–12yrs – Gold & World Champion

Lina Nguyen

  • 2002 World Traditional Karate Championships (New York, USA), – Gold & World Champion (junior kata)
  • 2002 World Traditional Karate Championships (New York, USA), – Gold & World Champion (junior kumite)

James Smith

  • 2005 WTKO European Championships (Brasov, Romania), 14–15yrs – Gold & European Champion

Leah Hoey

  • 2005 IKA World Championships (Cagliari, Sardinia), 9–10yrs – Gold & World Champion

Aaron Gould

  • 2005 IKA World Championships (Cagliari, Sardinia), 10–12yrs – Gold & World Champion

Douglas Carson

  • 2005 IKA World Championships (Cagliari, Sardinia), 14–17yrs – Gold & World Champion
  • 2011 Ohio Ippon Open Championships (Urbana, Ohio), Kumite – Gold
  • 2011 Ohio Ippon Open Championships (Urbana, Ohio), Kata – Silver

Men’s 5–Man Team Kumite

  • 1983 Welsh Championships (Merthyr Tydfil) – Team Gold & Welsh Champions

Rachael Houlton

  • 2010 WJKA Open European Championships (Holland), Kumite – Gold
  • 2010 WJKA Open European Championships (Holland), Kata – Gold
  • 2010 18th SKDUN Gichin Funakoshi World Championships (France), Kumite – Bronze
  • 2010 18th SKDUN Gichin Funakoshi World Championships (France), Mixed Team Kumite (SEKU & SSKI as Team England) – Bronze
  • 2011 WJKA World Open Championships (Belgium), Kumite – Bronze (Jt 3rd)

Cristy Nash

  • 2010 WJKA Open European Championships (Holland), Kumite – Gold
  • 2010 WJKA Open European Championships (Holland), Kata – Bronze
  • 2011 WJKA World Open Championships (Belgium), Kumite – Gold and World Champion
  • 2011 WJKA World Open Championships (Belgium), Kata – Bronze
  • 2013 WJKA World Championships (Germany), Kumite – Silver
  • 2013 WJKA World Championships (Germany), Kata – Bronze
  • 2015 WTKO Irish Open Championships (Dublin), Kata – Gold and WTKO Irish Champion
  • 2015 WTKO Irish Open Championships (Dublin), Kumite – Bronze

Adam Cockfield

  • 2010 WJKA Open European Championships (Holland), Team Kata (Adam Cockfield, Anthony Holt, Monika Orban) – Bronze
  • 2011 WJKA World Open Championships (Belgium), Kata – Gold and World Champion
  • 2011 WJKA World Open Championships (Belgium), Team Kata (Adam Cockfield, Daniel White, Anthony Holt) – Bronze
  • 2013 WJKA World Championships (Germany), Team Kata – Silver
  • 2013 WJKA World Championships (Germany), Team Kumite – Silver
  • 2014 WTKO Irish Open Championships (Dublin), Kata – Gold & WTKO Irish Champion
  • 2014 WTKO Irish Open Championships (Dublin), Kumite – Silver
  • 2015 WTKO Irish Open Championships (Dublin), Team Kumite (as part of the TSKUK England Team) – Gold and WTKO Irish Champions

Anthony Holt

  • 2010 WJKA Open European Championships (Holland), Team Kata (Adam Cockfield, Anthony Holt, Monika Orban) – Bronze
  • 2010 SSKI–USA Championships (Urbana, Ohio) Kata – Gold
  • 2011 WJKA World Open Championships (Belgium), Team Kata (Adam Cockfield, Daniel White, Anthony Holt) – Bronze Monika Orban
  • 2010 WJKA Open European Championships (Holland), Team Kata (Adam Cockfield, Anthony Holt, Monika Orban) – Bronze

Teiki Benveniste

  • 2010 Oceania Championships (Papeete, Tahiti, French Polynesia), Kumite – Silver
  • 2010 18th SKDUN Gichin Funakoshi World Championships (France), Mixed Team Kumite (SEKU & SSKI as Team England) – Bronze

Leah Groom

  • 2010 18th SKDUN Gichin Funakoshi World Championships (France), Cadet Girl’s Team Kumite (SEKU & SSKI as Team England) – Bronze

Thomas Carson

  • 2010 Mid–American Championships (Cincinnati, Ohio) Kata – Gold
  • 2010 Mid–American Championships (Cincinnati, Ohio) Kumite – Silver
  • 2010 SSKI–USA Championships (Urbana, Ohio) Kata – Gold
  • 2010 SSKI–USA Championships (Urbana, Ohio) Kumite – Gold
  • 2010 SSKI–USA Championships (Urbana, Ohio) Team Kata – Silver
  • 2011 Ohio Ippon Open Championships (Urbana), Kumite – Gold
  • 2011 Ohio Ippon Open Championships (Urbana), Kata – Gold
  • 2011 WJKA World Open Championships (Belgium), Kumite – Bronze
  • 2013 WJKA World Championships (Germany), Kumite – Gold (World Champion)
  • 2015 WTKO Irish Open Championships (Dublin), Kumite – Gold & WTKO Irish Champion

Sue Carson

  • 2010 Mid–American Championships (Cincinnati, Ohio) Kumite – Bronze

Vicky Adams

  • 2011 WJKA World Open Championships (Belgium), Kumite – Bronze (Jt 3rd)

Danny Richards

  • 2011 WJKA World Open Championships (Belgium), Kumite – Bronze
  • 2013 WJKA World Championships (Germany), Team Kata – Silver

Daniel White

  • 2011 WJKA World Open Championships (Belgium), Team Kata (Adam Cockfield, Daniel White, Anthony Holt) – Bronze

Sam Richards

  • 2013 WJKA World Championships (Germany), Team Kata – Silver
  • 2013 WJKA World Championships (Germany), Kumite – Bronze

Gabriel Van Rel

  • 2013 WJKA World Championships (Germany), Team Kumite – Silver

Dylan Freeman

  • 2014 WTKO Irish Open Championships (Dublin), Kumite – Bronze
  • 2014 WTKO Irish Open Championships (Dublin), Kata – 4th Place