• 2018
    • Legend Open, Bracknell

      Due to the horrible weather conditions in the UK the above tournament was much smaller than usual but one SSKI student made the journey all the way from Wales, which was very badly hit by the winter weather conditions. 

      This was Cristy Nash 3rd Dan, who had a decent day on the mat taking third place in the Cadet Kumite and also taking third place in the Ladies Senior Kumite.  She also came fourth in the Ladies Senior Kata event.  Not a bad set of results from our only competitor at these championships.

      Well done Cristy, we are all very proud of you and thank you so much for making the effort to attend this tournament.

      LEGEND 2018 OPEN SHOTOKAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

      (Bracknell Leisure Centre – 3rd March)

    • SSKI Children's Kata/Sanbon Kumite Competition

      Senior Kata

      1st Crystal Close (Hemel Hempstead)
       

      SSKI 2018 Under 16’s Tournament

      (Hemel Hempstead School dojo – 15th April)

      Junior Kata

      1st Marco Lopez (Bovingdon)

      2nd Nathan Welply (Watford)

      3rd Luke Bunting (Watford)

      Novice Kata

      1st Rio Desai (Watford)

      2nd Darshith Biju (Hemel Hempstead)

      3rd Brayden May (Hemel Hempstead)

      Under 5ft Sanbon Kumite

      1st Crystal Close (Hemel Hempstead)

      2nd William Taylor-Butt (Bovingdon)

      3rd Luke Bunting (Watford)

      5ft & Over Sanbon Kumite

      1st Marco Lopez (Bovingdon)

      2nd Darshith Biju (Hemel Hempstead)

      3rd Anisha Shrestha (Reading)

      Medal for Spirit of the Day

       Lily Burden (Watford)

      Referees: Jeff Carson, Tony Bunting, Peter Welch, Nick Forgham, Paul Carvell.
       

      *Superb competition and well attended.  Well done to all the competitors and many thanks to the refereeing staff and indeed all the families that attended.  Next internal one is the big one in October.

      Seishinkai Shotokan Karate International
    • SSKI National Championships
       
    • 'Portsmouth Open' Shotokan Championships
  • 2017
    • SSKI 2017 Under 16's Tournament

      SSKI 2017 Under 16’s Tournament

      (Hemel Hempstead School dojo – 2nd April
       

      Full results:

      White Belt Kata

      1st Krishna Shil (London)

      2nd Marco Lopez (Bovingdon)

      3rd Amelia Reeves (Hemel Hempstead)

       Novice Kata

      1st Anisha Shrestha (Reading)

      2nd Jacob Waggeh (Hemel Hempstead)

      3rd Shoyuj Kumar (Reading)

      Junior Kata

      1st Daniel Medalla (Basingstoke) 

      2nd Freddie Beresford (Hemel Hempstead)

      3rd Maxance Lambert (Basingstoke)

      Senior Kata

      1st Crystal Close (Hemel Hempstead)

      2nd Cameron Nash (Basingstoke)

       Sanbon Kumite (Under 5ft)

      1st Crystal Close (Hemel Hempstead)

      2nd Freddie Beresford (Hemel Hempstead) 

      3rd Daniel Medalla (Basingstoke)

       Sanbon Kumite (5ft & Over)

      1st Cameron Nash (Basingstoke)

      2nd Anisha Shrestha (Reading) 

      3rd Manas Sharma (Reading)

      Referees: Jeff Carson (Chief Referee), Peter Welch, Nick Forgham, Paul Carvell and Phil Barton.

      Well done to all the medal winners above, especially to Crystal Close who was a double gold medal winner once again. Also, well done to all the young competitors who did their very best in an excellent internal competition, especially those who were entering their very first tournament.  Many thanks also to all the referees who made the day possible and to all the families who accompanied the competitors.

      Sensei Malcolm Phipps presented all the competitors with a signed copy of his book. Uchi Deshi and the Master to show his appreciation to all the young competitors. 
       

    • 2017 PORTSMOUTH OPEN SHOTOKAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

      2017 PORTSMOUTH OPEN SHOTOKAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

      SSKI results from the Portsmouth Open Championships hosted by SEKU.

      Vicky Adams - 1st Ladies Kumite, 2nd Ladies Senior Kata
      Cristy Nash - 1st Ladies Senior Kata, 3rd Ladies Kumite
      Eve Messenger - 3rd Ladies Senior Kata
      Gary Page - 3rd Men's Senior Kata
      Josh Shil - 1st Youths Kumite, 1st Men's Team Kumite (with the SEKU Saltash Team)
      Isaak Nathan - 3rd Boys Over 5 foot Kumite

      SSKI Medal Tally – 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 4 Bronze.

      Well done to all who competed, especially the medal winners above but also to those who didn't pick up a medal this time but showed great promise for the future and was a great learning curve.

      Thanks to SSKI referees Tony Bunting and Pete Welch.

       
       

    • 2017 National Championships (Kata & Sanbon Kumite)

      Full results:

      Adult Senior Kata

      1st Gareth Hains (Hemel Hempstead)

      2nd Joydeep Shil (Kings Cross, London)

      3rd Vicky Adams (Watford)

      Adult Junior Kata

      1st Sarah Kay (Hemel Hempstead)

      Under 16’s Senior Kata

      1st Crystal Close (Hemel Hempstead)

      2nd Isaak Nathan (Watford)

      3rd Daniel Medalla (Basingstoke)

      Under 16’s Junior Kata

      1st Nathan Welply (Watford)

      2nd Habib Al Haddad (Hemel Hempstead)

      3rd Luke Bunting (Watford)

      Under 16’s Novice Kata

      1st Ash Pomfret (Kings Cross, London)

      2nd Lucy Turner (Basingstoke)

      3rd John Lunn (Watford)

      Under 16’s Sanbon Kumite (Under 5ft)

      1st Crystal Close (Hemel Hempstead)

      2nd William Taylor-Butt (Bovingdon)

      3rd Praneeta Thapa (Reading)

      3rd Nathan Welply (Watford)

      Under 16’s Sanbon Kumite (5ft & Over)

      1st Isaak Nathan (Watford)

      2nd Anisha Shrestha (Reading)

      3rd Shoyuj Kunwar (Reading)

      National Shield – Hemel Hempstead

      Referees – Jeff Carson (Chief Referee), Tony Bunting, Peter Welch, Nick Forgham, Paul Carvell, Adam Cockfield

      *Well done to all who entered in an excellent tournament, which started and finished on time.  Thanks especially to all the referees who made the day possible and many thanks to all the parents etc transporting their youngsters to the dojo.  Great day.  

       

Contact details

Contact Us

Chat with Malcolm now on +44 01442 266048
Email: Malcolm at: phipps@globalnet.co.uk


Malcolm Phipps
No. 3 The Copse
Hemel Hempstead
Hertfordshire HP1 2TA

Copyright

Copyright © 1998 -2018
Seishinkai Shotokan Karate International
All rights reserved. These pages or any portion thereof may not be reproduced or used in any manner whatsoever without the express written permission of the SSKI.

Webmaster Peter Welch

Find Us
On FACEBOOK

Facebook logo
UP TO TOP BUTTON
To Home Page
To previous page

Est.1984